Data Privacy

Privacy Policy

based on our obligation to inform you pursuant to Article 13 GDPR

 

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your personal data exclusively on the basis of the applicable legal provisions (in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG)). In this Privacy Policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of how we process your personal data and the purposes for which we use your data. We also inform you about your rights as a data subject of this data processing.

 

Controller:

ORF-Enterprise GmbH & Co KG

Würzburggasse 30

1136 Vienna

Austria

 

You can contact us at datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at

 

Company registration number: 180975s

Court of Company Registration: Commercial Court of Vienna (HG Wien)

VAT-ID: ATU46832307

 

Data processing


We process your personal data in particular for the purpose of conducting our business activities (including pre-contractual measures, preparation of contracts, processing of contracts and billing) as well as for planning, controlling, implementing and evaluating our marketing and sales activities (including providing you with information or with the services of ORF Enterprise) and for the purpose of inviting you to events of the ORF Group.

Personal data

By personal data we mean all information relating to an identified or identifiable person. In particular, the following personal data will be processed by us if there is a legal basis for doing so, although not all of the data listed will be processed for all purposes:

  • Master data (e.g. first and last name, salutation)
  • Contact details (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number, company address, position at the company)
  • Billing data (e.g. VAT-ID, bank details, terms of payment, information on your creditworthiness, insolvency information)
  • Contract data (e.g. offers, contract/order number, information on type and content of the contract, contract period, period of notice)
  • User administration data (user name, personal password)
  • Information voluntarily provided by you (e.g. date of birth, leisure interests, cultural and culinary preferences)
  • Data relevant for copyright matters (e.g. AKM data)
Legal basis for processing your personal data

We will only process your personal data if the requirements of Article 6 GDPR are met. This means, in particular

  • with your consent, e.g. master data, contact data, other data voluntarily disclosed
  • for the fulfilment of a contract (incl. pre-contractual measures), e.g. master data, contact data, contract data, billing data, copyright data
  • to fulfil a legal obligation, e.g. master data, contract data, billing data
  • to protect a legitimate interest, e.g. our interest in protecting ourselves against the loss of receivables (e.g. processing of creditworthiness and insolvency data), our interest in asserting legal claims or defending ourselves against legal claims or our interest in inviting you as a business partner to events of the ORF Group
  • in any case, we process your personal data only for the fulfilment of the respective purpose (e.g. for invoicing contractually agreed services).
Transfer of your data to third parties

We will, of course and as a matter of principle, treat your personal data confidentially and will not make them available to third parties, unless we involve them as service providers (processors) for the fulfilment of the above-mentioned purposes, unless you have given your consent to this disclosure, unless we have a legitimate interest in this disclosure (e.g. checking your authorisation to enter our premises or ensuring smooth event management) or unless we are obliged to pass on this data, for example due to a court order or for the fulfilment of a contract with you (e.g. passing on payment data to banking companies).

If we use service providers as processors (e.g. technical service providers, recruitment agencies, marketing agencies, PR agencies, sales representatives) to fulfil our tasks or obligations, we will conclude appropriate data processing agreements in accordance with the legal requirements in order to protect your personal data.

Insofar as data transfers to third countries (e.g. customer service by agencies or sales representatives in non-EU countries or our screening platform “Content Sales International”) are necessary for the fulfilment of our tasks, this will only take place in accordance with Articles 44 to 50 GDPR if an adequacy decision by the Commission has been issued or if suitable guarantees are provided for this purpose. Information about these suitable guarantees and a copy of these guarantees is available on request at datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at.

Duration of our storage of your personal data

We will delete your personal data as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or otherwise processed, or when you revoke your consent to the processing of certain data, provided there are no statutory storage and retention periods preventing deletion (e.g. in accordance with the Austrian Fiscal Act (BAO), the Austrian Civil Code (ABGB), or the ORF-Act (ORF-G)) and provided that no claims can be asserted anymore based on the respective data processing.

Cookies
 

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of your browser. The content of a cookie usually consists of a simple string of characters (letters, numbers, etc.), which the web server uses to provide additional information to the browser used.

Cookies are stored and managed exclusively within the browser. After receiving a cookie, the browser will disclose the cookie’s content to the website every time the user accesses the website, whereupon the website will send the cookie back to the browser - and so on. Cookies enable us, for example, to recognise your browser the next time you visit us.

We use the following cookie services:

  • Necessary cookies: These cookies are technically necessary to provide essential functions on our websites.
  • Statistics cookies: These cookies help us to make our offer user-friendly.

Our website (https://enterprise.ORF.at) uses Matomo, an open source software for statistical analysis of visitor numbers, for statistical purposes. Matomo uses cookies to enable a data-supported measurement of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to a server that we operate ourselves and stored there. Your IP address is recorded, but anonymized immediately (by deleting the last 6 digits). Thus only a rough localization is possible. We use the evaluations that Matomo creates to evaluate the use of our website and to compile reports about the website activities.

If you accept cookies from third parties in your browser, cookies from third parties can be set and used within the scope of our offers.

Every cookie has a lifetime. According to the duration of their data processing, there are basically two types of cookies: "session cookies", which are deleted when you close the browser, and "persistent cookies", whose lifetime you can view individually in your browser. Session cookies are almost always used to allow us to provide certain functionalities of our website. Persistent cookies can be used for various purposes.

On our website and via cookie banners we provide you with information on the use and application of cookies. You can of course always change your cookie preferences or withdraw your consent to cookies. Please click here to do so. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the data processing that took place before the time of revocation.

Local storage, pixels and counting

In addition to cookies, there are newer technologies that can store information and are known as Local Storage, Webstorage or DOM Storage and are used for similar purposes. This information is hard-coded to the originating domain and is not sent to the originating server with every single request, but only when it is really needed and usually by the use of JavaScript. The values are stored until they are deleted.

E-mails and newsletters may contain pixels and counting links, i.e. small, transparent image files and lines of code that allow us to analyse your interaction with our communication tools. We use this information to continually improve our services for you.

Processing operations based on your explicit consent
 
  • Newsletter

    You have the possibility to subscribe to the ORF Enterprise Newsletter and the Content Sales International Newsletter via our websites. To do so, we require your salutation, first name, surname and your e-mail address as well as your declaration that you agree to receive the respective newsletter. You will find detailed information about the data we collect in this context when you register for the respective newsletter. As soon as you have registered for a newsletter, we will send you an e-mail with a confirmation link.

    You can unsubscribe from the respective newsletter at any time using the link at the end of each newsletter or by e-mail to:
     
  • Registration for services offered by ORF-Enterprise
    (e.g. press distribution list, download of our price list, online booking, upload of spots)

    You have the possibility to register for various service offers of ORF Enterprise on our website (https://enterprise.ORF.at/). For this purpose, we require particularly your salutation, first and last name and your e-mail address as well as your declaration that you wish to use the respective service offers. You will find details on the required data we collect on the respective registration form.

    As soon as you have registered for such an offer, we will send you an e-mail with a confirmation link. You can unsubscribe from using the respective offer at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at. We will then immediately delete your data we process in the context of the respective service offer.
  • Collection of information on your interests and information about yourself

    In addition to general information, we may send you targeted, personalized mailings based on the information you voluntarily disclose to us about your areas of interest (e.g. culture, sports), personal preferences (e.g. golf, culinary) or additional information about yourself (e.g. your birthday). You can revoke your consent to our processing of this information at any time by e-mail to datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with these personal mailings.
  • Screening Platform Content Sales International (https://orf.mediapeers.com)

    If you want to register on the screening platform, we require in particular your salutation, your first and last name, company name, company address and your e-mail address. As soon as you have registered for the screening platform, we will send you an e-mail with a confirmation link. You can unsubscribe at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the use of the screening platform. Detailed information on the screening platform Content Sales International can be found on the website orf.mediapeers.com/public/register.
  • Music Library (musiclibrary.ORF.at)

    In order to register as a filmmaker or designer for the Music Library, we require in particular your salutation, first and last name and your e-mail address. You can unsubscribe from using the Music Library at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the use of the Music Library.
Raffles and participation in contests (e.g. ORF-AWARDS, Cannes Lions)

If you participate in any raffles or contests organised by us or represented by us, we may need your personal information to process your participation in the raffle or contest (e.g., to notify you in the event that you win and to ensure that each participant enters a raffle only once). Detailed information about the data we collect in this context (e.g. name, address, date of birth) can be found in the terms and conditions of the respective raffle/contest.

Your rights

You generally have a right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation of consent and objection.

If you believe that our processing of your personal data violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, we ask you to contact us in order to clarify any questions you may have. You also have the right to file a complaint at the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

Assertion of rights

If you wish to assert any of the above rights against us, please contact us at datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at.

In the course of asserting your rights, we may request additional information to confirm your identity (e.g., a copy of your ID). This serves to protect your rights and your privacy, so that we do not disclose your data to any unauthorized third party.

We will respond to all reasonable requests free of charge and as soon as possible in accordance with applicable law.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes or additions to this privacy policy at any time. Such changes or additions will be brought to your attention on our website or - if necessary - by e-mail.

This privacy policy replaces our previous rules on privacy.