Data Privacy

Data Protection Declaration

Based on our Information Obligation according to Article 13 GDPR (Data Protection Notice)


The protection of your personal data is of special concern to us. Therefore, we process your personal data only in conformity with the applicable legal provisions (particularly the GDPR, and the Austrian Telecommunications Act - TKG). In this Data Protection Notice we inform you about the most important aspects of the data processing activities carried out by us and about the purposes of the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, we inform you about your data subject rights.

Controller


ORF-Enterprise GmbH & Co KG
Würzburggasse 30
1136 Vienna
Austria

Contact us via datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at

Registration Number: 180975s
Court of Registration: HG Wien
VAT-ID: ATU46832307
DVR: 0830224

Data Processing


We process your personal data in particular for the purposes of performing our business operations (including pre-contractual measures, drafting of contracts, execution of contracts and billing of contracts), for the purpose of planning, managing, implementing and evaluating our marketing and sales activities (including the provision of information and service offers of ORF-Enterprise) as well as for the purpose of sending you invitations to events of the ORF-Group.

Personal Data


Personal data means all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We process particularly the following personal data, as far as there is a legal basis for this processing, although not all listed personal data are processed for all purposes:
 

  • Master data (e.g. first name, second name, title)
  • Contact data (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number, company address, position)
  • Billing data (e.g. VAT number, bank account, payment conditions, credit information, insolvency information)
  • Contract data (e.g. offer, number of contract/order, information regarding nature and content of a contract, contract term, notice period)
  • User administration data (user name, personal password)
  • Disclosed information (e.g. date of birth, leisure interests, cultural and culinary preferences)
  • Data relevant for copyright (e.g. data regarding collecting companies (e.g. AKM))
Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Data


We process your personal data only if there is a legal basis according to article 6 GDPR to do so, in particular:

  • If you have given consent to the processing, e.g. master data, contact data, other disclosed data
  • If processing is necessary for the performance of the contract (including pre-contractual measures), e.g. master data, contact data, contract data, billing data, copyright data
  • If processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, e.g. master data, contract data, billing data
  • If processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest, e.g. our interest to institute safeguards against the loss of receivables (e.g. processing of credit data and insolvency data) as well as our legitimate interest to exercise or defend legal claims


Personal data are processed only in order to fulfil the respective purpose (e.g. for billing of contractually stipulated services).

Transfer of your Personal Data to Third Parties


We will, of course, process your personal data confidentially and will not disclose these data to third parties, unless we contract them as service providers (processors) in order to fulfil the purposes named above, unless you have consented to this disclosure, we have a legitimate interest (e.g. for verification of your access authorisation at the venue, ensuring a smooth event management), or unless we are obliged to disclose the data, e.g. because of a legal obligation or in order to fulfil our contract with you (e.g. disclosure of payment data to banks).
If we contract processors in order to fulfil our tasks or obligations (e.g. technical service providers, recruitment agencies, marketing agencies, PR agencies, sales representatives), we will conclude the necessary processing agreements according to the legal provisions for the protection of your personal data.
If in order to fulfil our tasks it is necessary to transfer personal data to a third country (e.g. customer service by agencies or sales representatives outside of the EU, Screening Platform Content Sales International), we will transfer these personal data only to countries for which there is an adequacy decision by the European Commission or if there are appropriate safeguards in place according to articles 44-50 GDPR.
You can request further information about these safeguards or a copy of the safeguards by sending an e-mail to datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at.

Storage period


We will delete your personal data as soon as they are not necessary anymore for the purpose for which they were collected or for which they were processed in another way or if you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. This does not apply if we are legally obliged to store or retain the personal data (e.g. according to the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), the Austrian Civil Code (ABGB), or the Austrian ORF Act (ORF-G)) or if legal claims might still arise from the data processing.

Cookies

Our websites use so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your device by using the functionality of your browser. Cookies do not cause any harm to you or to your device.
We use cookies to make our services as customer-friendly as possible. Some cookies will remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you visit our website again.
If you do not want us to store cookies on your device, you can change your browser-settings, so your browser will inform you if our website tries to place a cookie on your device. This enables you to allow cookies only in certain cases. However, if you deactivate cookies this may impact the functionality of our website.

Web Analysis


The ORF-Enterprise website (https://enterprise.ORF.at/) uses Piwik, an open source software for the statistical evaluation of the number of visitors to our website. Piwik uses so-called “Cookies” to analyse your use of the website. The information created by these Cookies about your use of this website is transferred to and saved on a server which is operated by us. Your IP-address is registered but immediately anonymized (by deleting the last six digits). Thus, only a general localisation is possible.
We use the evaluations created by Piwik to evaluate the use of our website and to create reports about the website activities. You can prevent this by changing your browser settings so your browser prevents the setting of cookies.
This analysis is based on our legitimate interest to evaluate the number of visitors to our website and to optimize our website. We have concluded the necessary data processing agreement with the supplier of Piwik.

Processing based on your explicit consent

  •  Newsletter
    You have the possibility to subscribe to the ORF-Enterprise newsletters and the CSI Content Sales International newsletters via our website. For this subscription we need your title, first name, second name and your e-mail address as well as your declaration of consent to receive the respective newsletter. You can find detailed information about the personal data we collect in this regard at the place of the subscription to the respective newsletter. As soon as you have subscribed to a newsletter we will send you an e-mail with a link to confirm this subscription. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by using the link at the end of each newsletter or by sending an e-mail to the following e-mail addresses:
    We will delete your personal data related to your respective newsletter subscription immediately after you unsubscribe.
  • Registration for services of ORF-Enterprise
    (e.g. press mailing list, download of tariffs, online booking, spot upload)
    You have the possibility to register for different services of ORF-Enterprise on our website (https://enterprise.ORF.at/).
    For this registration we need in particular your title, first name, second name, and your e-mail address as well as your declaration of consent that you want to use the respective service. You can find detailed information about the necessary personal data collected by us at the respective registration form.
    As soon as you have registered for such a service, we will send you a confirmation link via e-mail.
    You can unsubscribe from the use of the respective service at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at. We will delete your personal data related to the respective service immediately after you unsubscribe.
  • Collecting Personal Interests and Personal Information
    In addition to the general information, we will send you targeted, personal messages based on your voluntary indication of your fields of interest (e.g. culture, sports), personal preferences (e.g. golf, cuisine) or further information about yourself (e.g. your birthday).
    You can object to the processing of some or all of this additional information at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at. We will delete your personal data related to these personal messages immediately after we receive your objection.
  • Events
    In order to send you invitations to events of the ORF-Group, we need your consent to receiving these invitations as well as the provision of your personal data that are necessary for the invitation management such as e.g. title, first name, second name, company name, company address, position, e-mail address.
    If you do not want to receive further invitations to events of the ORF-Group you can revoke your consent to receiving these invitations at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at. We will delete your personal data related to the invitation management immediately after receiving your revocation of consent.
  • Screening Platform Content Sales International (https://orf.mediapeers.com/) For your registration on the screening platform we need particularly your title, first name, second name, company name, company address and your e-mail address. As soon as you register on the screening platform we will send you an e-mail with a confirmation link.
    You can unsubscribe from using the respective service at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at. We will delete your personal data related to the screening platform immediately after you unsubscribe.
    You can find detailed information regarding the screening platform content sales international on the website https://orf.mediapeers.com/public/register.
  • Music Library (musiclibrary.ORF.at)
    In order to register with our music library as a film maker or as a creator we need in particular your title, first name, second name and your e-mail address.
    You can unsubscribe from using the music library at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at. We will delete your personal data related to your use of the music library immediately after we receive this e-mail.
Prize Competitions and Participation in Contests (e.g. ORF-AWARDS, Cannes Lions)


If you participate in prize competitions or contests organized by us, we may need your personal data as far as these data are necessary for offering and carrying out the prize competition or contest (e.g. in order to inform you in case you win and to make sure that each participant takes part in each prize competition only once). You can find detailed information about the personal data that we collect in this regard (e.g. name, address, date of birth) in the participation terms of the respective prize competition/the respective contest.

Your rights


You generally have the right of access to your personal data, to rectification of your personal data, to erasure of your personal data, to restriction of data processing, to data portability, to withdraw consent and to object to certain processing activities.

If you think that our processing of your personal data violates data protection laws or that your data protection rights have been violated in another way, please contact us right away so we can solve possible problems and queries. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority. In Austria the competent supervisory authority is the Datenschutzbehörde.

Exercising your rights


If you want to exercise one of the rights listed above against us, please contact us under datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at.

If you exercise your data protection rights, it may occur that we request you to provide us with further information in order to confirm your identity (e.g. we may request for instance a copy of an official identification document). We do this in order to protect your rights and your privacy, so we do not provide a third party with information about your personal data.

We will respond to all reasonable requests free of charge and as quickly as possible in accordance with the respective data protection right.

Amendments of this data protection notice


We reserve the right to amend or supplement this data protection notice. We will inform you about such amendments or supplements on our website or – where required – via e-mail. This data protection notice supersedes all prior data protection terms.